Cookie- and privacy policy

Cookies

This website uses ”cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer, mobile or the like for the purposes of recognising it, remembering settings, gathering statistics and targeting advertising.

Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as a virus.

 

Personal data

General

Personal data comprises all types of information which to some extent may be attributed to you. When you use our gpmd.dk, we collect and process a range of such information. This happens when you e.g. access our contents, subscribe to our newsletter or make an enquiry.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures to prevent that your data is erased, published, lost, damaged or disclosed to an authorised third party, misused or otherwise processed in contravention of the GDPR.

You data is stored in a Danish ISO-safety certified web hotel and we have, moreover, protected this website in the following manner:

  • Monitoring operations 24/7
  • Daily backup which is stored for 30 days
  • Anti-hacking software installed on the website/web shop and the website is scanned for malware on a weekly basis
  • Access to the website and the data is monitored and access is denied after 5 failed attempts.
  • Audit log of who/what/when changes are made to the website
  • Ongoing updates to the website software to minimise hacking
  • SSL certificate applied to the website running it as a https

Period of storage

The data is stored for the period permitted pursuant to current legislation and we erase it when it is no longer required. The period of storage depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storing it. It is therefore impossible to set a general time frame for when data is erased.

Disclosure of data

Disclosure of personal data such as name and email address, etc, will only happen if you provide your written consent. We only use EU-based data processors and have entered into data processing agreements with these.

Access and complaints

You have the right to be informed of which of your personal data we process. Moreover, you always have the right to object to data being processed. You also have the right to withdraw consent to your data being processed. If that of your personal data which is processed is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified or erased. If this is the case, please contact: info@gpmd.dk. If you wish to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency/Datatilsynet.

Publisher

This website is owned by
GP Medical Device ApS Nupark 51
7500 Holstebro
Telephone: +45 70 26 94 44
Email:
info@gpmd.dk